Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Story
    Once a boy was on his way to school and he met a priest on the road. He was a very lazy boy and he never learned his cathechism The priest asked the boy "Who made the world". The boy said he did not know and he told the priest he not know anything about God.
    The priest then told him all about God. He also told the boy that God was everywhere, and that He was inside his own coat. The boy asked "Is God in my pocket"? The priest answered "God is everywhere and He is in your pocket". "Oh", said the boy putting his hand into his pocket. "He'ill ate my little bit of bread that I have for my lunch".
    Harold Donoghue,
    Ballybane