Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We never had a churn at home. It is a barrel the butter used to be made. A churn was about three feet in height. It was about two feet six inches wide on the bottom and two feet wide on the top. The sides were round. The churn itself, the lid, the staff and the cup were the principal parts of a churn. The butter used to be made once a week in the summer and about once a fortnight in winter. The women or girls of the house usually did the churning.
    Strangers who cme in while the churning was going on always helped at the work and they used to say "God bless the work". It is said that if a stranger came in while the churning was goin on and did not strike a "greas" that it would be unlucky. The churning would usually take from half to one hour. The churn staff was always moved upwards and downwards. The butter-makers would when the butter was
    (continued on page 73.)
    John Walsh