Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. The Care Of Our Farm Animals
    The farm and domestic animals we have at home are cows, donkeys, heifers, pigs, a horse, bonhams, calves, hens, cats and a dog. The most of our cows are christened. Their names are Dearg, Blackberry, Reddy, Blaney, Cooby, Purty, Brickey, Souskeen, Lady and Stripy. When driving the cows I say How! How! When calling a cow I say Sup! Sup! When driving calves I say Sucks! Sucks! When calling calves I say Sucky! Sucky! When calling pigs I say Hurish! Hurish ! When calling bonhams I say Wahie! Wahie! When hunting hens I say Cush! Cush! When calling hens I say Tuck! Tuck! When hunting a cat I say Quit! Quit! When calling a cat I say Puis! Puis! When calling ducks I say Feen! Feen! When calling geese I say Baddy! Baddy!
    The cowhouse is a house built with stone and mortar. There are four airholes in each sidewall. The cows are tied to each. Four cows are tied to each gable. There is a partition between every two cows. To every partition a slide is attached and to every slide a chain is attached with which the cows are tied by the neck. The chains are not made at home.
    We never hang an emblem or brand in the cowhouse to bring luck on the stock. The stable is a house built with concreted and roofed with corrugated iron and there is a cement floor to it. Horses eat hay, oats and mangolds. Horses are usually clipped in the winter time