Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Local Place Names
    In our farm at home there is a field called "Buckley's Field". It is so called because a man of the Buckley's lived there long ago. We have another field called "Bóthair Glas". It gets its name from an old road that runs through it. It was the old road leading to Cork in days gone by. There is a field in Willie Daly's farm at Tralia called Gort Na bPúcaí. It is said the fairies used to be seen there in olden times. There is a stream in Jimmy Murphy's field at Clonmellane. It is called Puill Na Fircín because they used to steep the firkins there in olden times