Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Fairy Forts.
    The only forts I know of are one in the farm of Timothy O'Sullivan, Boolacullane and another in the farm of Daniel Daly of Knockaderry. They are in view of each other. They are supposed be very lonely places. Years ago there was a man called Sean Sho who was supposed to see the fairies. One day he called to Knockaderry and asked Jeremiah Daly if he would like to see his brother who had died in America. He said to come to the fort that night at a certain hour and to stand at the entrance and that a number of people would pass out and to catch the last person and that would be his brother. But Daly did not got to the fort.
    Jerome Burke,
    Boolacullane,