Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forts in the townland of Gortalassa. One is about a thousand yards away from the other one. One of them is circular in shape. It is surrounded by a high fence. In the centre of the fort there is a large stone. There was a hole under this stone leading into a cave. The mouth of the cave is blocked now. It is said that you could travel underground from one cave to the other. In the other fort there is a stone about six feet in length and about three feet in breadth and about two and a half feet in height. There was also a cave under this stone.
    Harold Donoghue
    An Baile Bán, Co. Chiarraí