School: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (roll number 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Story
    Once a woman could not make butter out of cream. She went to a wise man and asked his advice. He asked her did she see a hair spancel in another woman's house. The woman said she did. The wise man said "'tis out of that spancel that the woman used be milking your cows every night by her own chimney corner, and you doing your best to make butter." Then he told her to go home and redden a horse shoe in the fire, and he said, "when you are milking your cows you will see a grey cat sitting by you on the bawn. Just strike her with the red horse-shoe and your business will be done. The woman went home and did his bidding. She saw the grey cat when she was milking her cows. She fired the red horse-shoe and burned burned the cat with it. The cat ran screeching under the hedge. The next day the woman went to the other woman's house where she saw the hair spancel hanging over the chimney. She found the woman in bed and she was all burned