Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman there long ago and she had a husband who used be out late. He used come home a short-cut and a part of it was going through a graveyard. This day there was a grave made near his path and his wife got a neighbour to go into the grave to frighten him. The neighbour dressed in white and went into the grave and when the man came along he said "I cant rest," "I can't rest. The man stopped and said " how can you rest and you not covered". Then he caught a shovel that was near and began throwing in the earth. Then the man jumped out and went home.
  2. Dan Silvy, Sullivan used to buy two bonhams about August every year to have them for sale at Christmas. The fair used to be held at Farranfore a few days before Christmas. One year the pigs did not thrive very well. Dan O'Keeffe Farranfore advised him to buy a box of salt herrings and give them a few every day. Dan did so but the pigs did not thrive. He took them to the Christmas fair at Farranfore. All the buyers passed Dan without asking him what he wanted for them. In the evening when all the pigs were bought Dan became very impatient and he asked a passing buyer to buy the pigs from him. "I will not there is no meat in them" said the buyer. "Well if there is not", said Dan "there is fish in um"
        1. trádáil