Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Funny Stories
    6. Author - James Sullivan, Lisheen, Firies, Farranfore
    About ten years ago a little boy named Dan Flynn lived in Lisheen. At the time he was about thirteen years of age. He attended the local school. He was a good scholar and his teacher was very fond of him. The teacher was a young man and Dan was very respectful and obedient to him.
    One Saturday in the early Autumn Dan had to mind the cows in a meadow by the roadside. He had with him a little black dog, named Larry, a large empty sack, and a book. He used the sack as a ground sheet while learning his lesson. Very often during the day he got tired of his book and amused himself playing tricks with the little dog.
    Sometime about six o'clock in the evening Dan was driving his cows home along the road. Larry was in a hurry to get home and was inclined to drive the cows very quickly. Dan thought of a plan to stop him. He caught the dog and bundled him into the sack. He tied the mouth of the sack and put it on his back. He had not gone very far when he saw a cyclist coming down the hill against him. The blood rushed
    James Sullivan
    Lisín na Ceannainne, Co. Chiarraí