Scoil: Killybrone (uimhir rolla 1798)

Coillidh Brón, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Coyle

1. How Truagh Men Died at Blair's Moore.
    So successful were their efforts to enrol the Militia in the ranks of the United Irishmen that the authorities becoming aware of it, deemed it necessary to remove the regiment out of the country to the less congenial atmosphere of Blaris Moore. Here four of the most active spirits were informed on and courtmartialled. Two of these, Owen and William MacKenna, were sons of an Owen MacKenna, who kept a small (a) shop, on the Truagh side of where Dhaariagh's Bridgenow spans the Blackwater, on the road from Monaghan to Aughnacloy: with these were associated Peter McCaroon, another Truaghman and Daniel Dillan, whose home we cannot locate. All four were sentenced to be shot for being United Irishmen. They were repeatedly offered their pardon, and tempting rewards, on condition of informing on their associates. They chose death before dishonour, and met their fate like men. They were brought on carts, attended by priests, and accompanied by large detachments of various regiments, from Belfast to Blaris Camp, on Tuesday 16th May 1797. The father of the Mac Kennas, who had gone to Belfast to take a last farewell of his sons, was urged to intervene in order to save the boys' lives, by urging them to turn informers. His answer was that his sons should never save their lives by turning informers, as in case they did, if those who wished them to turn informer, should forbear to shoot them, he
    Brigid Treanor
    Ard Gainimh, Co. Mhuineacháin