Scoil: Killybrone (uimhir rolla 1798)

Coillidh Brón, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Coyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a priest named Mac Kenna who in the Penal days used to look after the spiritual wants of the people of Slieve Beagh and parts of Truagh. The Government officials were constantly on the lookout for him, but always failed to catch him owing to the faithful guardianship of his people. However, information was brought to Monaghan that on a certain morning he was to celebrate the Holy Sacrafice, before daybreak, on a Druidical Stone in Broughan -shee-Bragan. A party of soldiers were despatched early in the night, and having proceeded through the townland of Eshcloughfin, they came to a place where they caught sight of the light of the two candles on the Mass Rock. The officer in charge of the raiding party knew that there were always scouts on the lookout for surprises from
    1. am