Scoil: Killybrone (uimhir rolla 1798)

Coillidh Brón, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Coyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a Parish Priest in this parish of Errigal Truagh a long time ago. (When) His name was Father Mullen. When he reached a good old ripe age, he died here, and was interred in the burial ground attached to Mullyoden Church, now called Clara Church.
    The Bishop of Clogher at that time was called Dr McNally. He presided at the funeral obsequies, and he was a great man for punctuality, and liked to see everything out punctually at funerals and other religious functions with minute accuracy.
    On the occasion of this Priests funeral when the last prayers were said in Ballyocean Church, the funeral procession started ad all fell into line and proceeded to Mullyoden Church where the deceased desired to be buried.
    Now there was a local "amadán" living in the parish, and he was prowling about Ballyocean church, He went into the church, saw a coffin there, began to scratch his head and tried to think out the matter for himself.
    After a while he started off after the funeral, which had now travelled more
    Moira Mc Cartin