Scoil: Killybrone (uimhir rolla 1798)

Coillidh Brón, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Coyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Edward McKenna a small farmer living in the townland of Killybrone tells the following fairy story which he obtained form his father, who stated that the facts mentioned therein actually took place.
    His father, Johnny McKenna was out one day in Spring ploughing with two horses in a field. Towards evening, he and his horses were getting fatigued, and he thought he would give himself and his horses a rest.
    He sat down on a large flat stone at the top of the field and took out his pipe to have a smoke.
    The country farmers of that time all smoked pipes made of clay. On the pipe was a tin lid to keep the tobacco from falling out of the pipe when not in use, and to keep the tobacco from being blown away by the wind when in use. The
    Marion Mills
    Mr Edward Mc Kenna