Scoil: Killybrone (uimhir rolla 1798)

Coillidh Brón, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Coyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farmers in this neighbourhood plant their potatoes in a field where the oats grew the previous year. This kind of a field is called awel-lea.
    The best time to plough the ground for the potatoes is in Autumn, after the oats have been removed from the field. But that is a busy time of the year, so the most of the farmers postpone the ploughing until February or (m) March.
    The kind of soil in this locality is a stiff, cold clay, and the farmers don't like to put in their potatoes too (put) early. Also if the weather is wet and raining they can't work the ground as they do in other districts, where the nature of the soil is light and gravelly.
    About the middle of April if the weather is good, the farmer harrows the field, and then grubs it with a grubber or cultivates it with a cultivator.
    He then rolls with a roller to break the lumps. In some fields the lumps are so hard that they have to be broken with a mel.
    When he has made the soil fine
    James Sherry