Scoil: Killybrone (uimhir rolla 1798)

Coillidh Brón, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Coyle

and round to gather the butter into lumps.
    Mother puts warm water into the churn in the beginning, until she gets the milk to the right temperature, and she adds a little cold water at the finish, and this helps to gather the butter, and rinse any pieces of butter that may be sticking to the sides or to the lid.
    If the churning is started at the right temperature, it takes about three quarters of an hour to do the churning.
  2. The man who makes churns, tubs and other vessels made of wood is called a "cooper". There is only one cooper in this district and he lives in Tydavnet. He is called Terry de Laddy. I suppose this is a nick-name, but I don't know his right name.
    Gearld Mc Kenna