Scoil: Killybrone (uimhir rolla 1798)

Coillidh Brón, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Coyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nearly every house has its churn but nowadays nearly all the milk is sent to the creamery to be churned.
    Ours is in the house as long as I remember. Mother says that it was a fairly old churn when she was married in the house and that is twenty five years ago.
    It is an upright churn round in shape. It is called a plunge churn. It consists of two parts, the upper and the lower, and they are joined together by means of a broad loop.
    It is about two feet, six inches in height, and the width of the bottom is about one foot six, and the top about one foot four.
    The body of the churn is made of staves of oak, and these staves are kept together by means of hoops. There are eight hoops on our churn, and the hoop at the waist is broader than any of the others, because it has to keep the upper and lower parts together.
    The bottom of the churn is made of oak also, but the lid is composed of deal boards.
    There is another part of the churn called the churn-staff. It consists of two parts: the dash and the staff. The dash is a very important part, because it is the dash that churns the milk.
    Cathleen Sweeney