Scoil: Killybrone (uimhir rolla 1798)

Coillidh Brón, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Coyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a man living in the town-land of Cavan-More, over near Ballyocean. He was a married man and he and his wife lived together.
    One night when he was in bed the fairies took away his wife, and left a dead body resembling his wife in the bed. When the man of the house wakened in the morning, he thought that his wife was dead so he buried her.
    After a couple of years the man married again, and he and his second wife lived together. One night his first wife came to him, and she told him he could save her life. She said that he cold free her from her fairies, if he would meet (at) her at a certain gap in the farm.
    He was to take the pothooks with him and throw them round her neck. She said that the iron of the pothooks would save her.
    When the went into the house he told his second wife all that happened. So when the night came round that he was to meet her, the second wife locked the door and would not let him out.
    The first wife rode on till she came to the gap. But her husband was not there.
    James Sherry