Scoil: Killybrone (uimhir rolla 1798)

Coillidh Brón, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Coyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man living in this neighbourhood and he had a hump on his back. His work every day was to herd his cow in a field convenient to a fort. That time the farms were very small and the country thickly populated and frequently the one field belonged to two different men and that was so in this hunchback's case.
    One day he was out herding his cow in his own half of the field, and he could hear voices repeating Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday; Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday a great number of times, and they could or would go no further. At last he spoke out and said Thursday, Friday, Saturday. Then the voices said "who is that man who has given us the full days of the week Come here - take him in". They took him in and took the hump of him and sent him home a new man, so that his own people hardly knew him. They were able now to say the six days of the week.
    When the humpy man went home he told all and several what had happened to him at the fort.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People