Scoil: Bragan (uimhir rolla 12482)

Bragán, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Gabhann

At Hallow Eve the people would have a potato pudding and boxty bread.

At Hallow Eve the people would have a potato pudding and "boxty bread." The young people would have nuts, apples and sweets. The young people would play tricks such as diving in a tub of water for pennies and apples.
    The older boys of the house would go away with another crowd to their neighbour's houses and take carts and gates with them. When they left another crowd would take their carts or gates.
    A crowd of girls would go to their neighbour's house with a mouthful of salt and water and listen at the window. Whatever man's name they heard mentioned first inside was supposed to be the name of their husband.
    I heard of a crowd of fellows went to a certain house. They knew that the fellow slept in a press bed. They watched him to he went to bed. He forgot to bar the door, and the fellows went in and caught the bed and carried it one mile and a half.
    James Hughes
    Corrdhoire Beag, Co. Mhuineacháin