Scoil: Bragan (uimhir rolla 12482)

Bragán, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Gabhann

One time there was a lot of tailors about this country.

One time there was a lot of Tailors about this country. There was a tailor at Dundian called Peter Murray, who went round the houses making suits of clothes and "Corduroy" trousers. Another man lived in one of our fields called Owen Beag. He also went round the country making clothes and that was the way he made his living.
    Another man in Killabreen named Pat Treanor went round the houses making shoes. That time the people got their shoes "home made" because there were no factories.

Long ago a lot of people believed in Superstitions.

18.2.38
    Long ago a lot of people believed in Superstitions. Some of them would think that other people could take away their milk and butter. When going a journey if a rat or weasel crossed the road they would turn back for fear of bad luck. If they met a donkey they would count it lucky. If a hen crew the would be watching for something to happen. If crickets
    Patrick Treanor
    An Chloch Fhionn, Co. Mhuineacháin