Scoil: Bragan (uimhir rolla 12482)

Bragán, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Gabhann

Some years ago there was a new road made through Bragan bog.

Some years ago there was a new road made through Bragan bog. This road was first lined out and then stoned. The stones were got in Bernard Keenan's quarry. A crowd of men were employed at the making of it, some drawing stones with their horses and carts and others raising them. Hugh McKenna was gaffer in the quarry and a man called Kelly from Scotchtown was gaffer on the road. Kelly did not go to home at night. He took lodging in Mick McKenna's. This road was made about 1928 and is called "The Bragan Road."
    There is another road leading to Keenan's bog which was made some time before and it is called "The Green Road"
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Kathleen Mc Kenna