School: Bragan (roll number 12482)

Bragán, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Gabhann

There was a lot of Superstitions in Ireland long ago. Still there is a lot of carried on in Ireland at the present time. Long ago the people had the belief that if you were going on any journey and met a red haired woman in the morning you were to be unlucky. The 1st day of May is another day that a lot of superstitions remarks were made about. There was supposed to be witches going about on that generally in the shape of a hare that would take the milk from a farmer's cow that every house this witch might visit.
    On the 1st of May country people would not borrow or lend anything. Anybody having a spring well on their own land would like to be the first at it on that morning.
    There was a man one time to Monaghan market so he met two men on the road. So he said to himself these men are unlucky and it would be better to turn back home. So this is what he did. A lot of these old saying are bad and there is a lot still are unlucky to meet.