Scoil: Bragan (uimhir rolla 12482)

Bragán, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Gabhann

1. "Composition Old Roads" 19-10-38
    I hear the oldest road in our district is the one through Drumfurrer. It was an old bog pass at one time and it went straight from Glenmore to Augher and Clogher. It was older than the broad road which is used now instead of the Drumfurrer one on the Glen road as we call it. There is a bridge on it which was built sixty years ago across a little river running from Killabern Lough. A good many people are afraid to go past it at a late hour of the night as the people say there is a ghost at it. From the time of the famine in 1847, old people say there was a hungry man coming along the road and the only thing he could get was beans and he ate too much and died at this bridge before it was built.
    Since the people call it "Planksty". As the same man that died was of that name. It must be a very old road because William Carleton the famous writer mentioned it in his story writing.
    He used to travel this road going from Clogher where he was born, to friends of his in Deragola, called McCarrons. He mentioned in some part of a story about the "Moonlight Walk" on Drumfurrer road.
    Written by
    Mary B. Hackett