Scoil: Bragan (uimhir rolla 12482)

Bragán, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Gabhann

Long ago the people believed in superstitions. If they going to a fair or market and met a red haired woman on the road they would turn back for fear of bad luck, or if they saw a single magpie it would be an unlucky sign. If a weasel crossed the road before them they would expect bad news.
    If a person went into a neighbour's house on a May morning to borrow any articles they would be chased as they would expect great misfortune among their cattle before May would come again.
    There was another practice where there would be a baby born before it would be an hour old if it was a boy they would set it in a horses collar beside the fire in order that it would be a ploughman and if it was a girl it would be set in a spinning wheel.
    Written by
    Mary Pearson Bragan.