Scoil: Bragan (uimhir rolla 12482)

Bragán, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Gabhann

1. Superstitions
    There was a lot of Superstitions in Ireland long ago. Still there is a lot of carried on in Ireland at the present time. Long ago the people had the belief that if you were going any journey and meet a red haired woman in the morning you were going to be unlucky. The 1 st of May is another day that a lot of Superstitions remarks were made about. There was supposed to be witches going about on that day generally in the shape of a hare that could take milk from a farmer's cow that every house this witch might visit.
    On the 1st of May country people would not borrow or lend anything. Anybody having a spring well on their own land would like to be first at it on that morning.
    There was a man one time going to Monaghan market. So he met two men on the road. So he said to himself these men are unlucky and it would be better to turn back home. So this is what he did.
    A lot of these old sayings are bad
    Mary Woods