Scoil: Bragan (uimhir rolla 12482)

Bragán, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a man called Skys Treanor who was very good at making clothes.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another man was good at mending shoes. One day when he was done in a house he did not get his dinner before he left, so he went on to the next house. When he got there the dinner was over and he walked out and searched the fields he had passed through. When the neighbours saw him they asked him what he had lost. He answered "I have lost my dinner"
    A girl called Susan McCourt would go round making dress. She would stop for a week and make a dress for everyone in the house.

In olden times two men who were shoemakers lived in the townland of Drumfurrer.

In olden times two men who were shoemakers lived in the townland of Drumfurrer
    They were called the "Phara, Vore's"
    "Peter" and "Mick" They would make shoes around the country and when they would be coming to make shoes they would be landed at daybreak and would have their tools laid out by candle light. During the days they would make two
    Francis Mc Kenna