Scoil: Bragan (uimhir rolla 12482)

Bragán, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Gabhann

Now and again there comes an old traveller to the district dalled Paddy Daly

Now and again there comes an old traveller to the district called "Paddy Daly" He lives in a small house in Augher Co Tyrone. He is about 70 years and not too big. When he is in the district he gets lodging for the night and walks the road in the daytime.
    Sometimes he comes into the school and starts to sing and tell stories. He wears a beard and has a stick.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    2. am
    John Mc Kenna
    Droim Forair, Co. Mhuineacháin

A man named Cal Dubh lived in the place where I am living now.

A man named "Cal Dubh" lived in the place where I am living now. His daughter got choked by a haw which she was eating. She was buried on the Carrick behind my house and a wooden cross was put up to mark her grave, hence the name "Crossnacaldoo" which has since been given to the townland.