School: Bragan (roll number 12482)

Bragán, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Mac Gabhann

I am going to tell you about a real fairy story which is true.

There was a servant boy hired with a man named McKenna. The boy's name was John Treanor. It was the boy's duty to fodder the calves every morning at the break of day.
    One morning, as he thought it was day, as the moon was shining bright, he did not look at the clock but started to fodder his calves as usual. The place where the calves were was called "Carrick Cat the Banawan"
    So off he goes and just as he had passed through the gate to the "Carrick" to his great surprise and alarm, there on the slope of the fort he saw hundreds of tiny little men with red caps on them, and their sleeves rolled up, and myriads of candles burning and them making shoes, talking, laughing and hammering away and never noticing him.
    But indeed I might say they did not get much time to notice him, for the calves got no fodder that morning. He dropped all and ran home as fast as his legs could carry him. When he got home and looked at the clock, it
    Michael Treanor
    Cnoc an Bhéine, Co. Mhuineacháin