Scoil: Deravoy (uimhir rolla 373)

Doire Bhoithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Treanor

1. In olden times when there was a wake a crowd would gather to see the games
    They played a lot of games. One was the tinkers, A man goes outside and comes in with some one on his back, They would say "We are the three jolly tinkers and tinkers we are coming to court your three daughters so fair". I will keep my three daughters quite close to my knee and none of your tinkers will get them from me. Then one of the leaders would ask who was the best man in the house send him out, the man on the stool would call one name and he would not be willing to go out then men with the belts would come at him and put him out and again and this would be repeated till the last man would be put out. "We are three jolly tinkers and tinkers we are coming to courts your three daughters so fair and none of your tinkers will get them from me".
    next Trick
    "Jenne I'll put out your light" This would start with two men a stick and a lighted candle on the ground. One man would hold the stick beneath his legs and the other man would hold the other
          1. cluichí
    E. Treanor