Scoil: Deravoy (uimhir rolla 373)

Doire Bhoithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Treanor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There was a flood in a river, A corn stack in one side and a donkey in the other how did the donkey get over to the stack without wetting his feel or been drowned. He gave it up.
    2. Rickety-Rockety clothed in green the King could not ride it or neither could the Queen. They sent for the wise man that lived in the East. He swore it had horns but it was not a beast. A holly tree.
    3. As I looked over yonder wall I heard a redman giving a call. His head was flesh his mouth was horn and such a man was never born. A cock.
    4. What is it that hangs bears and never blossom. A crook.
    5. As I went through yon guttery gap I met my uncle Davy I took off his cap and sucked his blood and left his body easy. A bottle of Whiskey.
    6. A man without eyes saw apples on a tree he took no apples off it or left no apples on it and how many apples were they. One.
    7. Why is the clouds like a coach-man. Because the clouds holds rain and the coach-man holds reigns.
    8. Why does a beggar-man wear a short coat. Because it may be long enough before he gets another.
    E. Treanor