Scoil: Deravoy (uimhir rolla 373)

Doire Bhoithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Treanor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    witch coming after him. Jack made for a bridge over a river. He run and she run but Jack got over the bridge before her and as a witch couldn’t cross running water he stood and she stood.
    You made me kill me daughter.
    Aye.
    You stole me goolden screwin spinnin wheel. Aye.
    When will you be back?
    “When my business fetches me” says Jack and off he went.
    “In a few years Jack was the same as he was a first and he thought he would go back to the witch’s house again. He was changed a lot from the first time and the witch didn’t seem to know him.
    Whether will you sleep with myself or my daughter says Jack. In the middle of the night in came the witch with a light and saw where was sleeping (as she thought) but she went again and came in with a knife in the dark. Jack changed place in bed and the witch killed the other daughter. In the morning she took a spade and went to dig a grave. Jack caught a goolden ram and
    AT0327A: Hansel and Gretel
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children