Scoil: Deravoy (uimhir rolla 373)

Doire Bhoithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Treanor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was one time a poor widow lived with one son called Jack the ashy pelt One day Jack said “bake me a scone and roast me a collop and I’ll go and push my fortune” off Jack went. He walked on until night came and saw a light and he made for it. It was a witch lived there with two daughters she was very rich. She gave Jack his supper at bedtime said whether will you sleep with myself or my two daughters.
    “I’ll stay with your daughters” says Jack. Jack never slept a wink. In the middle of the night. In came the witch with a light and looked at Jack. Jack let on he was sleeping and when the witch saw where he was lying. She went away out and came back quick again with a knife. Jack changed his place where he was sleeping and the witch killed one of her own daughters and went out in the morning the witch went out with a spade to dig a grave. Jack got out and caught a “golden screwin spinning wheel” and put it on his shoulders and made off. It was’nt long till Jack heard the
    AT0327A: Hansel and Gretel
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children