Scoil: Deravoy (uimhir rolla 373)

Doire Bhoithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Treanor

At Dundion there lived a blacksmith called Will Cooper

At Dundion there lived a blacksmith called Will Cooper. He didn't work hard at his trade and soon he had no money at all. Sooner than letting his wife and children go hungry he sold himself to the divil for as much money as he wanted and was to be ready to go with him in twenty years.
    One day a fairy woman came to the house dressed as a beggar woman and Will gave her some kindness.
    She gave Will three wishes one was "Anyone who took sledge in the forge couldn't let it go until Will gave him leave". The second was "If anyone sat in the chair he coulkdn't leave it until Will let him out". The third was any money he put in his purse couldn't be taken out till Will wanted it. When the time was up for Will to go the Devil came and asked him to get ready "I want to finish this job" says Will and if you take this sledge and hammer for me I'll be ready in a jiffy. The devil started to sledge on the anvil but when he thought he was through
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    E. Treanor