Scoil: Deravoy (uimhir rolla 373)

Doire Bhoithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Treanor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man called Tom Cricket got down in the world. He thought he'd try his fortune as a spy man before he'd leave the country. He set out one day to try his luck. He went to the first gentleman's residence and rapped at the hall door. The maid came to the door and asked him what did he want. He said he was a spy man. So the mistress told him to come in. She told him that she had lost her great grand mothers ring. If he could find it she'd pay him any reward. So he set out to work if he could work out three meals a day. They took him into the dining room and got his first meal and he said thank God this is one of them. Then he got his second meal thank God this is two of them. Then the third maid come in with the third meal and he said thank God this is three of them. The maids consulted and asked what he said. They said then to each other he knows we have the ring. They went back to him and said you know we have it and asked him to take them out of it and they'd pay five pound each of a reward. He said he would. He asked them did they keep ducks and they said they did.
    AT1641: Doctor Know‑All
    E. Treanor