Scoil: Deravoy (uimhir rolla 373)

Doire Bhoithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Treanor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two Irish men went over to England to harvest to work. They were thinking they had not enough earned when they could have a fortune. The one said to the other I heard there was a man called a scripturian in a village. The one said to the he will not argue under ten pound. You have five and I have fine and that's ten pound. They went over to the gentleman's door and said is there here the man lives that argued the right wrong and wrong right. I argue none said the scripturian under ten pound very well Sir they said they had ten pound. He welcomed them in and took them to a grand room and sat them down at a big table. The scripturian said which one of us will get the first trial. "God save you Sir" The big man (?) big loaf. We will give you the first trial. The scripturian asked the country man who was Adam's father. The poor countryman said God was his spiritual and the earth was his temporal father. Well done! said the scripturian. God save you Sir who was my father. What I do know about you or your father said the scripturian. God save you Sir the money is mine. Then they had ten
    E. Treanor
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)