Scoil: Deravoy (uimhir rolla 373)

Doire Bhoithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Treanor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long and many years ago there was a man lived in the County of Monaghan. His name was (Mc Kenna). He was known far and near for his medical skill by relieving cattle and horses of almost any ailments. In those days that man and such men were known as vets or horse Doctors. He got a call one winters evening to attend a sick horse in the north of Monaghan. When he done all he could for the ailing horse he made his ceilidhe with the farmer and his wife. Time wore on so the horse Doctor thought it time for him to be going home. Bidding the farmer and his wife good night he set out for home. It was a beautiful moon-light night and he thought to himself that he would take across the country saving him some two miles of a journey. This he did. He travelled on for a short time when he saw at some distance before him a very large house beautifully lighted up. As he came near he stood and listened to what he thought was a most beautiful music he ever
    E. Treanor
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)