School: Deravoy (roll number 373)

Doire Bhoithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Treanor

1. A red-haired woman was most unlucky to meet especially going to a fair or market. A red haired man or boy might be regarded in the same light.
    To change the luck it would be necessary to borrow something from person met. This was done even if the person was not redhaired but might have an evil eye. "blinking" was the term applied to fancied damage to animals by the evil eye.
    A red rag was a sure charm against the evil eye.
    A second way of changing "luck" was to touch the shoulder "farthest away" of the person met, with a rod or stick.
    When eggs for hatching were being taken from a neighbouring house pieces of clay were put between the eggs especially if the carrier had to cross running water - to ensure a good flock.
    As a charm against fairy interference on May Eve May flowers were dropped at the entrance to every doorway of the farm house - one on each side.
    E. Treanor
    Teacher