Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    James Treanor (or Skip Treanor) had several sayings ie "I never heard the likes of that since Adam was a boy." "God likes a warm prayer, I say mine in my bed."
    The tailor generally has a large smoothing iron known as a "goose", also a pressing board about 3 ft. long x 6 or 8 inches broad at one end and tapering towards the other end to about 4 inches.
    He has also a tape, a piece of chalk known as tailor chalk, scissors and needles.
    Shirts and other clothing were made in the homes of the peasants in years gone by, but not by the tailor. They were made of homespun or Irish linen and were rough in texture. Wool for stockings was also spun in those days.
    I never heard of any special kind of cloth being worn at feasts, deaths, or weddings.
    Charles Woods