Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when we get the crowd gathered. That was how the marketing of beasts was carried on in years gone by. Of course, pigs and sheep were disposed of in the same way; bonhams being retailed in lots to suit purchasers, and there would always be 'haggling'; the farmer describing the good qualities of his pigs and also their age, which was always about ten weeks. He was always certain of that, and not a drop of milk ever crossed their trapples (throats) and that's their age to an hour. They were farrowed the very night before Ketty ran away etc.
    Of course there was one fair in Aughnacloy and no man would either ask or get anything on 'Tick' or 'Credit' that was the May fair. And there is an ancient custom prevailing in this and other localities, that nothing should be given away or loaned on May day.
    There was a time when pedlars in all kinds of hardware, delph etc travelled around this district. They carried baskets, and sold pins, needles, hairpins and cheap jewellery. But the delph woman was a native of Aughnacloy, Alice Hagan by name.
    Another class also went around collecting rags, bottles, jampots and old scrap. These people also worked barter or exchange. They came from Emyvale or Monaghan; and one old woman, partially blind, collected rags. She had an ass and creels, and gave
        1. trádáil