Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is the ruins of a castle at the village of Castleshane. It was burned during the trouble in Ireland in 1918. It is hundreds of years since it was built - no one in the district can remember anything only it being renovated and enlarged from time to time. It was owned by Mr. Lucas at the time it was destroyed and had been in the family for generations. His ancestor also a Mr. Lucas had been an officer in the English army. He fought in the wars between William and James and William recompensed him for his services by granting him this castle at Castleshane.
    A man named Shane was in possession when Lucas with his soldiers marched to take it. Mr Lucas sent a messenger to ask Mr. Shane whether it was to be peace or war between them and the answer he got back was peace. They arranged a time and place of meeting and Mr. Lucas asked Mr Shane what his estate was worth. He valued it and Mr. Lucas paid him
    Rene Mc Elnea
    David Mc Elnea