Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another great pastime when the frost comes is skating. The ice needs to be very hard for this. There is a lake near our house and when a severe frost comes I go to it and skate. When I go to it I put on my skates. I do not go far out at first but I soon become accustomed to it. There are always other people there skating, and a crowd of spectators. Sometimes there is bright moonlight and I have great fun gliding along the ice.
  2. I like each season as it comes, but in winter when the weather is cold and wet I feet quite snug and cosy when the lamp is lighted and the blind drawn. I look forward to the long winter nights and the time passes very pleasantly. After tea I do my exercise and learn my lessons and then we all gather round the fire and talk. Sometimes I read a story book. We also play some games to pass the time. We play Ludo and Snakes and Ladders both of which are well-known games.
    Rene Mc Elnea