Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every year when the blackberries are ripe I gather large quantities for my mother to make blackberry wine and jelly.
    I usually take a whole day blackberrying. I take a pint tin and a white enamell bucket. I gather them in the tin and then put them into the bucket. If it begins to rain I have to stop picking as they would not keep. I do not gather them along the road as they are too dusty. I always go round the fields where they are sure to be clean. I only pick the largest ones and I do not pick any that are too ripe. If id do not get all I require in one day I go out a second day. I usually bring one of my chums with me and we divide whatever we pick between us.
    When I bring the blackberries home my mother picks them over again. To make the wine she puts the blackberries in the preserving pot and adds as much water and sugar as are required. They are put on the fire and boiled. They are then strained and put in bottles and tightly corked. Bottles with screw