School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    not until they thought it best to put the woman back in bed again that he woke up and realized what had happened.
    Mr Robin Mc Clelland who resided in Ballymacforbin and whose great grandson still resides in the place was married at the house of the bride late at night. He was about fifty years of age and married a widow - a Mrs Kennedy. His wife attended First Monaghan Presbyterian Church and the Rev. John Bleckley was the minister. The bride asked him to marry them at her house as the groom was backward and shy to go to church and get married in the usual was. The minister, accompanied by two of his hearers, walked to the house. The groom met them there and they all had a friendly chat and a cup of tea. Then the minister produced the licence and they were married, the two elders acting as witnesses. The married couple was thus saved the expense of new clothes and a wedding to which
    Rene Mc Elnea
    Thomas Boyd