Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eating and drinking. There was usually plenty of whisky and soon they were all feeling jolly. There would be singing and dancing and all kinds of jokes and cracks till the early hours of the morning. Then the guests dispersed and the bride went with her husband to his home. Honeymoons were unknown.
    Later on the wedding guests rode on horseback to the chapel. There were pillion seats and a husband and his wife or a boy and a girl rode one behind the other, on the same horse. When the ceremony was over all the guests raced home to the bride's house. Whoever arrived there first got a bottle of whiskey from the bride's father. This was put round and spectators - not the guests - who had come to witness the return of the happy couple.
    The first vehicle used at weddings and for conveyance to church was the low-backed car. This accommodated six or eight people who sat back to back. Next came the jaunting car. This had seats for four persons - two each side and a dickey in front for the driver. There
    Rene Mc Elnea
    Thomas Boyd