Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cross in search of a wife. It was the blackfoot who told their errand mentioning the good farm the man had and the number of cows etc. The girl's father listened to his story and then to their amazement informed them that his daughter was a dressmaker and it had cost him some money to do this. He expected to get something from whoever married her and said that ten pounds would do. When the blackfoot heard this he said they had better be going. The next night the would-be groom slipped off by himself with the ten pounds in his pocket and having paid it to her father everything was satisfact-orily arranged. The pair was married in about a week or ten days.
    A wedding in older times was quite an event. It was a big affair and all the neighbours were invited. It was not the custom to give wedding presents. In early times they walked to the church and waked back in pairs to the bride's home. Here the wedding feast was held - all sorts of
    Rene Mc Elnea
    Thomas Boyd