Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The robin is the best loved of all our Irish songsters. She is my favourite bird. She stays with us all the year round. In winter when the frost and snow come she gets quite tame and comes to the window sill or to the door looking for crumbs. She will let you go quite close to her for she knows she will not be interfered with in any way.
    The robin is not a very large bird. She has a red breast, while the rest of her body is covered with brown feathers. She has a nice shaped head with two very bright eyes. [He?] legs are thin and she is usually seen hopping about from place to place and from one twig to another.
    The robin places her nest in a mossy bank and she likes to build in the same place year after year. She makes a pretty nest of moss and hay and lines it with feathers which makes it warm and cosy. The robin's eggs are white with brown spots all over them. The mother bird sits on these for eighteen days and then the young ones are hatched.
    Rene Mc Elnea