Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hop-Scotch is a favourite game played by the girls at our school. It is a nice game and as many as you wish can play it. I am going to describe how to play it. You draw six squares on a flat piece of ground. You draw them with a piece of chalk and number them one, two, three, four, five, six. The fourth square is called a "Dummy Bed" and whoever speaks in this square leaves the game. First of all we get a nice flat stone and the girl who is playing first hops on one foot along the six squares hitting the stone with left foot. If the stone touches one of the lines the player has to go out of the game. If the stone does not touch the line the player hits the stone through the six squares until she hits it out. Then the stone is thrown into the second square and so on until she has thrown the stone into the six squares and whoever manages to get through the six squares without the stone hitting the lines has won the game.
    Rene Mc Elnea