Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many toys made at home in this district. There are a great many made for Hallowe'en night. Boys get a large turnip the night before. They get a knife and remove the pulp from the inside leaving only the skin and a piece of the stalk. Then two round holes are cut for the eyes and one square-shaped hole for the mouth. Matches are put in the mouth for teeth. A hole is then made in the stalk and a candle is placed in it. On Hallowe'en. night this is placed in the ditch with the candle lit where a ghost or fairies are supposed to have been seen. People who are superstitious are afraid to go past and often return home without continuing their journey.
    Traps are also made for catching birds. These are made by getting a riddle, a small piece of
    H. Jackson