Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old man named James Mc Clelland lived in Ballinagall. One night when going up Ballinagall lane on his way home he heard the sound of music. A fiddle was being played and on looking in the direction from which the music came he saw a large room filled with people all of whom were gaily dressed. They were dancing and laughing together. Several voices called "Come in Jamie and have a dance" but when Jamie tried to do so the lights were put out, the music ceased and the room was no longer to be seen.
    When he went on his way again the music started and he could hear the sound of laughing and dancing. He was asked again and again to come in and dance but always as he advanced towards the brightly lighted room it disapeared. The old lane was near Ballinagall fort which was supposed to be inhabited by fairies. At various times tiny clay pipes were ploughed up in the vicinity of the fort.
    Ethel Gillanders
    Joe Gillanders