Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather, John Boyd, who is an old man of eighty six years of age told me some very interesting stories about fairies. When he was a young boy he used to go to feed calves in a garden near the house. The fairies would be dancing round an old apple tree in the middle of the garden. They would call him to come and have a dance saying "Mr. Boyd, Mr. Boyd come and have a dance with us.
    He also told me a story about his wife. When she was a baby the fairies used to come and take her of the cradle. They would carry her to the old apple tree when they were singing and dancing. She would crow and laugh all the time and when the fun was over they would carry her back and leave her safely in the cradle again.
    In this old garden there were a few crab trees as well as the apple tree in the centre. One year the crabs and apples were all stolen. The next year the trees
    Bobbie Boyd
    Béal Átha na nGall, Co. Mhuineacháin